Don’t Ignore Formal Notice Of A Florida Probate Proceeding
[…] Formal notice of a Florida probate proceeding must be served by a means of delivery requiring proof of delivery. Formal notices are sent along with copies of various probate documents in order to legally bind the person being served. The formal notice in a probate proceeding is similar to a summons in a civil proceeding. Service of a summons in a civil case is intended to give the court jurisdiction over the person being served. Service of formal notice in a probate proceeding is intended to give the court jurisdiction over that person’s interest in the probate estate. Florida Statutes Section 731.301(2) states: “Formal notice shall be sufficient to acquire jurisdiction over the person receiving formal notice to the extent of the person’s interest in the estate.”

When a Florida resident dies, a probate proceeding is usually required.