Rated for Super Lawyers by Thomson Reuters
[…] Nat’s children claimed the trust provision violated the Florida Constitution’s homestead provisions, resulting in a void gift, so they filed a petition to determine homestead status of real property. 

In its opinion, the appellate court noted that homestead passes immediately on the date of death by saying:

“Homestead property rights vest immediately upon the death of a testator or settlor. See Aronson v. Aronson, 81 So. 3d 515, 519 (Fla. 3d DCA 2012) (“At the moment of Hillard’s death, his homestead property passed outside of probate.” (citations omitted)); § 736.1109(1), Fla. Stat. (2022) (“If a devise of homestead under a trust violates the limitations on the devise of homestead in s. 4(c), Art. X of the State Constitution, title shall pass as provided in s. 732.401 at the moment of death.”).”

What’s interesting about this case is that the trustee of the residence trust attempted to fix the void trust provision by filing a separate trust reformation action, which almost worked: the trial court ordered reformation of the trust.